| Date: | Sunday 30 June 1996 |
| Time: | 12:40 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 65 Queen Air |
| Owner/operator: | Advantage Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N3870C |
| MSN: | LC-212 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2549 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IGSO-480-A1E6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Campbellsville, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to an FAA inspector, the airplane '...was unable to get airborne...' during the takeoff roll. He stated that after travelling the full length of the 4,997-foot runway, the airplane ran off the departure end of runway 5 and continued approximately 2,257 feet through an open field, a fence, a corn field and into a depression where it impacted terrain and came to rest. The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll he discovered that he had not removed the gust lock from the control column and that his attempts to remove it were unsuccessful. The pilot stated that the aircraft '...went off the end of the runway through a fence and impacted an earthen berm that collapsed the gear [and] bladestrikes that stopped the engines.'
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight preparation, his failure to remove the control lock, and his failure to abort the takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD96LA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD96LA102
Location