Accident Van's RV-6 N43BL, Friday 14 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 June 1996
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43BL
MSN: 21612
Total airframe hrs:138 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Inyokern, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KIYK)
Destination airport:(KIYK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and pilot rated passenger departed and climbed to 6,500 feet msl, and performed an aileron roll. The pilot returned to the airport and entered the landing traffic pattern. After turning onto the base leg, he decided he needed more room between the airplane and the end of the runway, so he turned away from the runway. During this maneuver, the airplane buffeted and aileron and elevator control were lost. The pilot further reported that he applied full engine power, but the airplane stalled and crashed into the ground. Two witnesses observed the airplane on the base leg, and while maneuvering during its last few seconds of flight. Both of the witnesses estimated that the airplane was not flying higher than 300 feet agl. The witnesses reported seeing the aircraft turn away from the landing runway, enter a steep left bank turn and then turn back toward the runway. Both witnesses stated that during the turn/maneuver the bank angle increased to at least 80 degrees. The airplane appeared to stall and then descend into the terrain. The pilot rated passenger said the pilot pushed the aircraft beyond its' capabilities. The temperature was about 105 degrees Fahrenheit with a density altitude of about 6,000 feet.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of his airplane and stalled while intentionally performing a low altitude maneuver on base leg in a high density altitude environment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA231

Location