Accident Cessna 182RG N6309T, Thursday 20 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 June 1996
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6309T
MSN: R18201968
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Page, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Cruces, NM (Q35)
Destination airport:(KPGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 182 pilot was attempting to land on runway 15 with 20 degrees of flaps. There was a right crosswind which was reported to be gusting from 15 to 20 knots. Another aircraft had just departed from runway 33; the pilot of that aircraft reported that runway 33 might be more favorable. The pilot of the Cessna 182 stated that he could handle it. At about 150 feet over the approach end, he encountered severe turbulence with up and down drafts. He initiated a go-around and retracted the flaps to 10 degrees. The left wing tip contacted the runway and the airplane cartwheeled. The POH suggested minimum flaps when landing in a crosswind; and during balked landing, retract the flaps to 20 if extended until all obstacles are cleared and a safe altitude is attained. The airport manager stated that a squall with high winds and dust arrived as the aircraft was landing. He reported the wind direction and speed as unpredictable.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and failure to maintain control of the aircraft. Factors relating to the accident were: the gusty and crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA238

Location