Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N112G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133839

Date:Thursday 27 June 1996
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Jim Palmer Aicraft Sales
Registration: N112G
MSN: TC-769
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Concord, NC (3N8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight had lifted off of runway 6, and had climb to an altitude of about 200 feet above the ground, when the airplane's right engine lost power, drifted to the right, and struck trees. The pilot stated, there was no warning of any engine trouble, and that he did not have time to feather the propeller, or retract the landing gear. He further stated, '...shortly after leaving the runway the engine quit and the plane started veering right toward the wooded area and went down....' According to the passenger, 'shortly after taking off...the plane started quick[ly] dropping and jerking.' The pilot told her to hold on, and 'took the plane down in wooded area.' Both engines were test run without any discrepancies.

Probable Cause: a loss of right engine power for undetermined reasons, resulting in the pilot loosing control of the airplane and impact with tress.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA167

Location