Accident Hughes OH-6 N5184C, Thursday 2 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 May 1996
Time:10:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes OH-6
Owner/operator:U.s. Border Patrol
Registration: N5184C
MSN: 69-15977
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Allison 250-C20-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KYUM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was proceeding eastbound about 50 feet above ground level, when something on the ground got his attention. He initiated a left turn, then started a sweeping right turn to position the helicopter for a better obversation of tracks on the ground. The wind at that time was estimated to be variable from southeast to the south-southwest at 20 mph with gusts to 25 to 30 mph. The pilot reported that during the last stage of the right turn, he lost control of the helicopter, and it collided with the ground. The pilot remembered that the helicopter fishtailed and porpoised before it impacted. Also, there was no reported mechanical problem before the accident, nor was the rotor rpm determined before impact.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain control of the helicopter, while maneuvering close to the ground. The unfavorable wind condition was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96TA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96TA187

Location