| Date: | Friday 10 May 1996 |
| Time: | 13:07 LT |
| Type: | Midget Mustang M-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9516 |
| MSN: | 432 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 443 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-125-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mesquite, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KHQZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had installed a composite propeller with a composite spinner that extended forward about 14 inches and did not have a forward support plate. During the first flight, an object departed the propeller area. The pilot reported the airplane rolled left with a loss of control during the forced landing. A pilot/witness reported observing the airplane stall. The spinner backing plate remained attached with the 12 screws in place; however, the rest of the spinner was not recovered. Flap continuity was confirmed. The propeller installation bolts did not extend through the self-locking nuts. The owner/pilot did not contact the FAA for an inspection of the propeller installation. FAA inspectors stated that the installation was a major change and required FAA notification. The experimental category airplane and the propeller were neither manufactured nor required to be in accordance with a FAA Type Certificate (and therefore, they are not governed by any FAR's for design and production).
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control following the separation of the propeller spinner installed by the pilot. A factor was the pilot's failure to obtain the required FAA inspection for the installation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA207 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA207
Location