Accident Cessna 182 N5686B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133852

Date:Sunday 16 June 1996
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Walther, George, R.
Registration: N5686B
MSN: 33686
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roche Harbor, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, WA (AWO
Destination airport:(9S1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During final approach to runway 24 at a private airport, the pilot encountered a downdraft and touched down more than 100 feet short of the threshold. During the aircraft's rollout over soft/uneven terrain preceding the threshold, the nose landing gear collapsed. The aircraft then passed onto the runway surface skidding to a stop. A postcrash fire then consumed the aircraft after all four occupants exited.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and failure to attain a proper touchdown point for landing. Factors relating to the accident were: downdraft conditions and soft/uneven terrain short of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA123

Location