| Date: | Tuesday 14 May 1996 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Velocity 173 |
| Owner/operator: | Moses Ezekiel |
| Registration: | N28KJ |
| MSN: | 246 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 40 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pembroke Pines, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KHWO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Just after takeoff from runway 9L, the aircraft's engine lost power, and the pilot declared an emergency. Witnesses reported hearing a 'loud pop' before the power loss. A witness wrote that shortly after the power loss, 'within 2 seconds the aircraft appeared to go into the initial stage of a stall, the wings dipped slightly from side to side twice and the[n] appeared that the pilot attempted to do an immediate turnaround, heading north into the wind.' The pilot could not remember much about the accident due to his injuries. According to his statement, the '...engine went out on take off at approximately 100 feet. While trying to land on [a] road [the] landing gear struck [the] roof of [a] house.' The aircraft then impacted the ground and was extensively damaged. Refueling records showed that the pilot had put 10 gallons of fuel in the airplane before this flight. After the accident, a test run of the engine was performed. After fixing a crack in the fuel servo adapter mounting flange and adjusting the idle mixture, the engine ran without any discrepancies observed.
Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s), resulting in a forced landing, and impact with a private residence and the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA96LA139 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA96LA139
Location