| Date: | Saturday 11 May 1996 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7BCM |
| Owner/operator: | Osprey Aviation |
| Registration: | N2606Z |
| MSN: | 7AC-334 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6954 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bend, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nampa, ID (S67) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After overflying the airport and observing the windsock showing a strong, westerly crosswind, the pilot executed an approach to runway 16. Immediately before touchdown the pilot encountered three successive gusts during which the aircraft departed the runway environment to the east. During the final gust a wing stalled and the aircraft impacted the ground.
Probable Cause: The pilot in command's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions during the landing. Factors contributing to the accident were a crosswind and gusty wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA96LA092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA96LA092
Location