| Date: | Tuesday 4 June 1996 |
| Time: | 08:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9408R |
| MSN: | 18802276T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8550 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oskaloosa, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff roll on a gravel country road, the airplane drifted left and struck a ditch. The airplane then cartwheeled and flipped over in a field.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain proper alignment with the roadway during the takeoff roll. A factor relating to the accident was: the selection of an unsuitable area for takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96LA190 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96LA190
Location