Accident Piper PA-25-235 N9844P, Tuesday 11 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 June 1996
Time:05:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Olson Aerial Applications Inc
Registration: N9844P
MSN: 25-7566163
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3925 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, ND
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was trying to spray a very small area of a field, which had wires on one end and trees on the other end. He reported that after descending down to the field, the airplane 'mushed,' and he was unable to climb the airplane quick enough to clear the top of the trees. The pilot did not report any malfunction of the aircraft.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient altitude or clearance from trees during an aerial application operation. The wires and trees (obstructions) were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA194

Location