| Date: | Monday 15 July 1996 |
| Time: | 19:23 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC Scout |
| Owner/operator: | Red Baron Aerial Advertising |
| Registration: | N87107 |
| MSN: | 68-74 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 899 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C2E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pacoima, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KWHP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The CFI had the airplane refueled in preparation for his student's BFR. The CFI and the student (a private pilot) departed, climbed to traffic pattern altitude, and entered the downwind leg. Abeam the control tower, the private pilot was issued a landing clearance and the pilot turned onto the base leg while the airplane descended. The CFI reported that when he instructed his student to decrease the descent rate, he realized that engine power was suddenly unavailable. The CFI took the controls, made a forced landing in a residential area, and collided with obstacles. The postimpact examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal evidence of fuel system contamination or blockages. The engine was successfully test run.
Probable Cause: a total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX96LA273 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX96LA273
Location