Accident Boeing A75N1 N68251,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133866

Date:Monday 29 July 1996
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75N1
Owner/operator:Trinkel & Boys
Registration: N68251
MSN: 75-7976
Total airframe hrs:3779 hours
Engine model:Wright R-975-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tracy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine quit while he was en route to a job and he landed in an alfalfa field. The aircraft collided with a ditch which was obscured by the crops. A postcrash fire erupted and consumed the aircraft. The aircraft was examined by an FAA airworthiness inspector. He reported that the engine crankshaft would rotate; however, no corresponding valve action was noted on any cylinder. The inspector observed a disassembly of the engine and reported that the eight screws which secure the crankshaft hub to the crankshaft gear had sheared. The crankshaft gear rotates all accessory drive gears, including the magnetos.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the disengagement of the crankshaft gear from it's hub due to the overload shear of the eight retaining screws.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA291

Location