Accident Beechcraft V35 Bonanza N2055V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133874

Date:Thursday 15 August 1996
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Brainerd Helicopter Service
Registration: N2055V
MSN: D-7992
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Custer, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(SD01)
Destination airport:Hardin, MT (MT01)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the pilot experienced a gradual lost of engine power. The pilot made an emergency landing in the overrun area and the airplane went into rough and uneven terrain. Examination of the engine, fuel system and engine control linkages did not reveal any discrepancies.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). The terrain condition beyond the end of the runway was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA295

Location