Accident Maule M-4-210C N9862M, Saturday 10 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 August 1996
Time:10:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-210C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9862M
MSN: 1041C
Total airframe hrs:1669 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hudson, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greeley, CO (KGXY)
Destination airport:(18V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a landing approach to runway 9. He said the wind was variable and less than 10 knots. He selected one notch of flaps (15 degrees), and when he flared for landing, the airplane 'floated.' Because of the short runway, he decided to make a go-around. The pilot said he waited too long to make this decision. As the airplane climbed over power lines near the end of the runway, it stalled, the left wing dropped, and the airplane collided with terrain.

Probable Cause: the pilot's delay in initiating a go-around and failure to attain sufficient airspeed to clear obstructions at the departure end of the runway, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and collision with the ground. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point during the landing, and the high obstruction (power lines).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA340
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA340

Location