Accident Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush N3095X, Saturday 17 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 August 1996
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Riddell Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N3095X
MSN: T34-174
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:2490 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:W. Helena, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KHEE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the pilot observed a vehicle enter from a taxiway onto the runway. The left wing of the airplane struck the truck as the pilot attempted to avoid the collision. The airport construction (VOR/DME installation) work schedule was Monday through Thursday and the pilot was aware of the construction project and that work was not scheduled for Saturdays. Project specifications and safety guidelines to all employees and suppliers included the following: aircraft has right-of-way over any vehicle, before crossing or entering on to a runway or taxiway come to a complete stop, and never proceed onto a runway without proper authorization. Construction personnel reported that the accident date was not a scheduled work day, no other personnel were at the site, and the truck driver had worked the airport site on Friday. However, the driver's job site for Saturday was not the airport and it was not known why the driver went to the airport instead of the assigned location. Toxicological testing (truck driver) by the state crime lab detected cannabinoids and alcohol; however, lab personnel stated that the cannabinoids were not quantified and the alcohol was below the state limit.

Probable Cause: The inadequate visual lookout of the vehicle driver and his inadvertent driving of the vehicle onto the runway resulting in the pilot of the departing aircraft performing an evasive maneuver in an attempt to avoid the collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA349

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 February 2013 N3095X Coates Flying Service Inc 0 Fort Gaines, Georgia sub
Fuel starvation

Location