Accident Piper PA-32-300 N823PJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133881

Date:Sunday 18 August 1996
Time:21:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Northwest Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N823PJ
MSN: 32-40583
Total airframe hrs:4299 hours
Engine model:Lycoming OI-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal Lake, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eagle River, WI (KEGV)
Destination airport:Schaumburg, IL (06C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight itinerary consisted of a 4.5-hour round-robin flight from Schaumburg, Illinois, to Eagle River, Wisconsin and return. The airplane departed Schaumburg with approximately 84 gallons of fuel, and was not refueled prior to the return flight. The pilot said he had 24 gallons in the main tanks and 4 gallons in each tip tank prior to departing Eagle River. On takeoff, the cabin door was unsecured and a return landing to the Eagle River Airport was executed. On the return flight to Schaumburg, the engine lost power several times. The pilot was able to temporarily restore power by switching between fuel tanks. The pilot decided to land in a street because he could not find a local airport. The airplane contacted parked vehicles and a residence during the landing. Both the pilot and front passenger were not wearing shoulder harnesses. The weather was observed as light to moderate rain with lighting and thunderstorms in the vicinity. Forty six ounces of fuel were drained from the left wing. The engine ran successfully at all power applications with no discrepancies noticed.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate fuel management and which resulted in fuel system exhaustion. The factors involved were the pilot's failure to refuel, inadequate preflight planning/preparation and the dark night conditions encountered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96FA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96FA309

Location