| Date: | Monday 1 July 1996 |
| Time: | 12:05 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502 |
| Owner/operator: | Hartley Flying Service Inc |
| Registration: | N7314C |
| MSN: | 501-0002 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Almyra, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that during the turn around maneuver, he extended full flaps [26 degrees] and the 'flaps remained fully extended thus jamming [the flight] controls.' Manufacturer personnel stated that 5 to 8 degrees of flaps may be used as a turning aid. Flight control continuity was confirmed. The wing flap actuator components and microswitches were intact, were not deformed, and tested functional as designed. The actuator jackscrew was extended 3 1/2 inches (flaps 26 degrees). Push rod clearance at full flaps and full aileron is a minimum of .257 inch. An actuator jackscrew extension of 4 1/16 inches is required before the actuator assembly malfunctions. An extension beyond 4 inches (flaps 34.5 degrees) places the flap push rod and the aileron push rod in contact; however, the controls continue to be movable. Multiple flap actuator assembly malfunctions are required to jam the flight controls.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A factor was the pilot's excessive use of flaps during the maneuver.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA286 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA286
Location