Accident Cessna A185E N70018, Sunday 28 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 July 1996
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Talkeetna Air Taxi Inc.
Registration: N70018
MSN: 18501893
Total airframe hrs:5729 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Talkeetna, AK (TKN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The takeoff area was on a mountain glacier at 5,700 feet mean sea level, and was about 2,500 feet long and sloped downhill. The snow condition was wet and dense. The pilot reported that the engine was producing full power during the downslope takeoff. When the pilot began to lift off, the engine momentarily lost power and surged about 3 times from full power to almost no power. The pilot turned on the fuel boost pump, but full power was not restored. The airplane settled onto snow covered terrain and then collided with the edge of a crevasse. A national park ranger reported that the ski tracks produced by the accident airplane extended approximately 4,000 feet along the surface of the snow before leaving the surface at the edge of a crevasse. About 50 yards beyond the crevasse, additional ski tracks were noted skipping on the snow surface until the point of rest at the accident crevasse. An FAA inspector conducted an examination of the accident airplane's engine and fuel system. He reported that the engine ran normally with no observed discrepancies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning for departure and his selection of unsuitable terrain. Factors in the accident were soft, snow covered terrain and the pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA107

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 October 1984 N70018 Frank Nyman 0 Shulin Lake, AK sub
28 June 1987 N70018 Private 0 Anchorage, AK sub

Location