| Date: | Monday 6 May 1996 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Gary Leeds |
| Registration: | N3193B |
| MSN: | 25436 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4088 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palmer, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , AK |
| Destination airport: | Lake Creek, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that during takeoff he applied two notches of flap because the first notch did not work. As he was climbing out, the airplane began to settle and he applied full flaps. The airplane struck the tops of the trees and crashed to the ground. The pilot had surrendered his student pilot certificate, which did not have any endorsements for solo flight or operations in tailwheel airplanes, three weeks prior to the accident flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC96LA070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC96LA070
Location