Accident WSK PZL Mielec M-18A Dromader N80199, Wednesday 10 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1996
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
WSK PZL Mielec M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:Wilson Flying Service
Registration: N80199
MSN: 1Z025-11
Total airframe hrs:575 hours
Engine model:WSK PZL Kalis PZL ASZ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgehee, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was making an application pass on a north bound heading when his engine 'coughed' and the engine power failed; and, then the engine regained power. This happened three times prior to making a precautionary landing on a dirt road. After exiting the aircraft, the pilot noticed smoke coming from the engine cowling, almost immediately thereafter he saw fire. The aircraft was subsequently destroyed by the post landing fire. The owner's representative stated that 'the fire damage was so severe that a cause could not be determined.' He further stated that 'it appeared that the fire damage centered around the carburetor.'

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power and subsequent engine fire for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA297

Location