Accident Rockwell Commander 112TC N1874J, Thursday 25 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 July 1996
Time:10:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1874J
MSN: 13033
Total airframe hrs:1940 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TO-360-C1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albequerque, NM
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (KADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The climb to a cruising altitude of 15,500 feet msl was normal. After approximately 10 to 15 minutes at cruise altitude, the airplane's engine 'abruptly' lost total power, and an attempt to restart the engine was unsuccessful. The pilot maneuvered to land to the west into the wind on interstate 40. While on short final, a tanker truck pull into the clear area that he had intended to land. He then turned the airplane to the right, and intentionally stalled it into some trees and bushes next to the interstate. The airplane was destroyed by a postimpact fire. Examination of the airplane and engine did not disclose any maintenance anomalies which would have resulted in the loss of power. Fuel samples were taken at the fueling facility where the airplane had last refueled. No contamination was found. A test run of the engine and an examination and flow test of the carburetor were accomplished. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). The lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA317

Location