Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N234DM, Friday 12 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 July 1996
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Delta Mike, Inc.
Registration: N234DM
MSN: 46-8408043
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hartford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHFD)
Destination airport:Block Island, RI (KBID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he performed a rolling takeoff from the 2315 ft runway. He said that as soon as the airplane broke ground on the takeoff roll, he experienced a loss of engine power. The pilot said that he retracted the gear to help clear a 42 ft dike at the departure end of the runway. Also, he reported that after clearing the dike, he turned gradually to the left, and the left wing stalled. Two witnesses reported hearing loud, steady sounds from the airplane's engine and propeller. They said they saw the airplane in a high nose-up attitude, and watched the airplane descend behind the dike. The engine could be heard until the airplane contacted the river. During an operational check after the accident, the engine performed at recommended levels. According to performance data provided by the FAA, at the given takeoff weight, with a zero degree flap setting, the airplane required 2850 feet of runway to clear a 50 ft obstacle. The charts were based on full power before brake release.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, and his failure to attain the proper lift-off airspeed, which resulted in a stall and collision with the terrain (river).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA115