Accident Cessna 172N N5091G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133899

Date:Friday 19 July 1996
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5091G
MSN: 17273540
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stowe, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Islip, NY (KISP)
Destination airport:(KMVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While approaching from the southwest, the pilot was cleared for an NDB approach to the Morrisville Airport. To perform the approach, he was to proceed outbound (050 deg) from the initial approach fix (IAF), make a procedure turn at or above 4,000 ft within 10 nautical miles of the NDB, proceed inbound to the NDB on a course of 230 deg with a minimum altitude of 3,000 ft to the final approach fix (FAF), then fly a course of 223 deg for 2.4 miles to the airport with a minimum descent altitude of 2,000 ft. The pilot stated that he proceeded (outbound from the IAF) on a heading of 050 degrees for about two minutes, completed a procedure turn and took a heading of about 245 to 250 degrees to compensate for the wind conditions. He said he descended to 3000 ft, then 2500 ft after crossing the NDB. He said the needle swing seemed appropriate. However, he was off course. An FAA inspector reported that during the approach, a crosswind blew the airplane off-course to the east, which resulted in an impact with Elmore Mountain (southeast of the FAF). The pilot received his instrument rating on 4/13/96 and had accumulated 4.7 hrs of actual instrument time. The inspector stated that the pilot had made one ADF approach in non-mountainous terrain since the issuance of his instrument rating.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to follow proper IFR procedures and to maintain proper terrain clearance (altitude) during an NDB approach. Factors related to the accident were: the pilot's lack of instrument experience, low ceiling, and mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA120