Accident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260D N404FD, Thursday 2 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 November 1995
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260D
Owner/operator:Valhalla Aviation Inc.
Registration: N404FD
MSN: 769
Total airframe hrs:380 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(KGCN)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of engine power on the initial climb. The pilot reported the low pressure fuel light illuminated, and the fuel pressure gauge read near zero. The pilot manipulated the fuel selector through all tank positions with the electric fuel boost pump switch in the 'on' position, but fuel pressure was not restored. Subsequently, the airplane collided with trees dring a forced landing on mountainous terrain about 2.3 miles southwest of the airport. The airplane had been modified with the installation of an auxiliary ferry fuel tank, which was only to be used during cruise flight. Fuel flow to the engine from the ferry tank was controlled by a selector valve handle, which had two positions, off and on. During a postcrash examination, the selector valve handle was found positioned a few degrees off the closed position. The ferry tank fuel line received suction whenever the mechanical or electrical fuel pumps are operating. When the valve was set at least 5 degrees off the closed position, air entered the fuel line to the engine. The valve was located near the right foot of the right seat occupant. This airplane was normally to be flown from the right seat.

Probable Cause: the pilot inadvertently allowed the ferry tank fuel selector to be in (or to be moved to) a partially open position before or during takeoff, which allowed air to enter the fuel system lines and result in fuel starvation. The location of the valve in the cockpit allowed the ferry tank fuel selector handle to be susceptible to inadvertent movement by the pilot's foot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA036

Location