Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft D50 Twin Bonanza N100AV, Friday 17 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 November 1995
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D50 Twin Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N100AV
MSN: DH-107
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Herald, CA
Destination airport:(O70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two witnesses reported observing the aircraft approach and land with the landing gear retracted. The pilot acknowledged that he forgot to extend the landing gear. He reported that the landing gear warning horn sounded when he retarded engine power in the landing flare but that there was insufficient time to increase power before the propellers contacted the runway.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot-in-command to follow the pre-landing checklist which resulted in his failure to extend the landing gear and an inadvertent wheels-up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA047

Location