Fuel exhaustion Accident Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon N53835, Sunday 26 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 November 1995
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53835
MSN: 183-75
Total airframe hrs:2818 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sheffield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicopee, MA (KCEF)
Destination airport:Barrington, MA (GBR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner and her husband, also a pilot, departed on a cross-country flight. The pilot did not check the airplane's fuel tanks, but estimated that the tanks were half full. After takeoff, at 6,500 feet, the pilot observed the fuel gauge to read empty and decided to make a precautionary landing before the engine lost power. Before the landing could be made, the engine lost power. The pilot attempted a forced landing to an open field, but the airplane collided with trees. Examination of the airplane revealed no preimpact failures of the airframe or engine, and no fuel was detected in any of the airplane's fuel tanks, or on the ground. Four days before the accident, the pilots were at another airport, and had made a request for the fixed base operator to change the oil and refuel the airplane. The airplane was not refueled, and the invoice for the services did not include fuel. The airplane was then flown on four separate flights, without either of the pilots checking the airplane's fuel quantity. The airplane was flown a total of 4.1 hours, the estimated fuel duration was 3.6 hours.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight and improper inflight planning/decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power, due to an inadequate supply of fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA029