Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N2CC, Monday 2 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 October 1995
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2CC
MSN: 2543
Engine model:Revmaster 2100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, FL (23J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the airplane use most of the runway for takeoff and 'stagger' into the air. The airplane stalled and collided with wooded terrain. This was the first flight in this airplane by both pilots. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that it exceeded the maximum allowable weight by 192 pounds and that both seats had been moved back two inches from the original design. No record of a preflight weight and balance computation was found.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, failure to ensure proper weight and balance of the airplane, and failure to obtain or maintain sufficient airspeed during takeoff, which resulting in a stall and collision with wooded terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA001

Location