| Date: | Tuesday 9 February 1993 |
| Time: | 20:53 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 337D Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Plateau Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N861CP |
| MSN: | 337-1060 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3252 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nashville, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Orlando, FL (KORL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE COMMERCIAL PILOT CANCELLED HIS IFR FLIGHT PLAN AND PROCEEDED VISUALLY TO LAND ON RUNWAY 19. NIGHT, VMC PREVAILED. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO A HILL WHICH WAS LOCATED ABOUT 110 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. AN INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT BOTH FRONT AND REAR ENGINE PROPELLERS WERE FEATHERED. THERE WERE ABOUT 4 GALLONS OF FUEL RECOVERED FROM THE ENTIRE FUEL SYSTEM; INCLUDING 3 GALLONS FROM THE LEFT, AUXILIARY TANK. THERE WERE 2 AND 20 OUNCES OF FUEL IN THE LEFT AND RIGHT MAIN TANKS, RESPECTIVELY. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PRE OR POST CRASH FUEL LEAKAGE. THE PILOT DID NOT REMEMBER THE ACCIDENT DUE TO HEAD INJURIES, BUT HE REPORTED THAT HE DEPARTED ORLANDO, FL WITH 5 HOURS FUEL ON BOARD (96 GALLONS). THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ABOUT 3 HOURS AND 40 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ENSURE AN ADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY FOR THE FLIGHT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL93FA060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL93FA060
Location