Fuel exhaustion Accident Denney Kitfox 1 N226WR, Sunday 1 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 October 1995
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 1
Owner/operator:Wayne D Rudy
Registration: N226WR
MSN: 226
Total airframe hrs:82 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 532LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Charlottesville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmville, VA (KFVX)
Destination airport:New Market, VA (8W2
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the airplane was in cruise flight at 2,700 feet MSL when the engine lost power. His attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful, so he made a forced landing on a golf course. During landing, the airplane collided with tall trees. The pilot stated that the airplane was filled to its capacity (9.5 gallons) at the departure airport. The loss of engine power occurred about 1.5 hours after departure. Postaccident examination revealed that there was no fuel in the carburetor bowl/fuel system. Expected fuel consumption for the engine was 6.5 gallons per hour. The aircraft manufacturer recommended installing a low fuel warning system, but this aircraft was not so equipped.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper fuel management which resulted in fuel exhaustion. A related factor was the pilot's inadequate fuel consumption calculations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO96LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO96LA001

Location