| Date: | Sunday 29 October 1995 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Don Gilliland |
| Registration: | N88037 |
| MSN: | 15654 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5780 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rochester, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Laporte, IN (3LP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKING OFF FROM RUNWAY 29, A WIND GUST AT ABOUT 200 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL (AGL) CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO GO TO A NEAR INVERTED ATTITUDE AND STALL. HE ALSO REPORTED THAT THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RECOVER. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THE WIND SPEED AT 15 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 25 KNOTS. WITNESS'S ESTIMATED THAT THE AIRPLANE BEGAN THE RIGHT TURN BETWEEN 50 AND 200 FEET AGL. TWO WITNESS'S REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE APPEARED TO GO INTO A WINGOVER BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed after takeoff, which resulted in a stall. A factor relating to the accident was: the gusty wind condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96LA022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96LA022
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location