Fuel exhaustion Accident Van's RV-4 N30RV, Saturday 11 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 November 1995
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30RV
MSN: 1828
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mcckinney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(TX05)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after leveling off at 1,800 feet MSL, and during a left turn, the engine lost total power. During the emergency descent the airplane stalled twice prior to impacting the ground. A witness observed the airplane 'losing altitude fast' and 'leveling off just prior to' ground impact. Postaccident examination revealed that the right wing main fuel tank did not have usable fuel, and the fuel in the left tank measured 1/2 inch on a measuring stick. The fuel selector handle was found in the 'right main open' position, and both fuel quantity gauges indicated near empty.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane which led to a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA042

Location