| Date: | Thursday 26 October 1995 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | American Valet Air |
| Registration: | N8649V |
| MSN: | 819-75 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3120 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hemet, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | , CA (KHMT) |
| Destination airport: | (KHMT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO DEMONSTRATE HIS SKILL AT PERFORMING A SHORT FIELD LANDING DURING A PREEMPLOYMENT EVALUATION FLIGHT TO BECOME A GLIDER TOW PILOT. ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT DESCENDED TO BETWEEN 10 AND 15 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, 200 FEET SHORT OF THE THRESHOLD, AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. THE WIND WAS CALM.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and the inadvertent stall while performing a short field landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX96LA022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX96LA022