| Date: | Friday 12 January 1996 |
| Time: | 09:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T210N |
| Owner/operator: | Promptair, Inc. |
| Registration: | N5218A |
| MSN: | T21063313 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Louisville, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Chattanooga, TN |
| Destination airport: | (KLOU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that as he neared the destination airport, the right fuel tank ran out of fuel, so he switched to the left tank. He stated that the left fuel quantity gage indicated that it contained about 1/4 tank of fuel. The pilot reported that when the airplane was about 2-1/2 miles from the destination airport, the engine sputtered and lost power. The pilot's attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful, and he made a forced landing in a residential area about 1/2 mile from the approach end of the runway. The pilot stated that due to traffic and the length of the streets, he was unable to maintain normal glide speed until touchdown. Subsequently, the airplane impacted on a roadway and skidded into a tree. The pilot attributed the accident to fuel exhaustion. Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of usable fuel in the airplane fuel system. No fuel odor or fuel stains were noted at the accident site. Visual inspection of the fuel system revealed no indication of a preimpact mechanical failure, and the aircraft maintenance logs '. . . revealed no past discrepancies involving the fuel system.'
Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of the fuel supply, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion during final approach to the destination airport. Factors relating to the accident were: terrain conditions and vehicles in the emergency landing area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO96LA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO96LA036
Location