Accident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260 N913WJ, Tuesday 17 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 October 1995
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260
Owner/operator:Ralph Cerono
Registration: N913WJ
MSN: 597/61-002
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:MTPP
Destination airport:MYEF
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 17, 1995, about 1530 Atlantic standard time, a Siai Marchetti, N913WJ, crashed into the Atlantic Ocean about 129 miles southeast of Great Exuma, Bahamas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a VFR flight plan was filed for the 14 CFR part 91 ferry flight to Freeport, Grand Bahama Island, Bahamas. The pilot, the sole occupant, received minor injuries. He was rescued by the United States Coast Guard and transported to Great Inagua, Bahamas. The airplane sank and was not recovered, therefore the airplane is assumed to be destroyed. The flight had originated from Port-au-Prince, Haiti, earlier that same day.

Due to the remote location of the accident no further information is available at this time.

The pilot reported that the engine failed for undetermined reasons. Multiple attempts to obtain a Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report, NTSB form 6120.1/2, have been met with negative results.
PROBABLE CAUSE:loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s), which result in a ditching at sea.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001207X04757. ex.Haiti AF/1272.