| Date: | Friday 27 October 1995 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Lancair IV-P |
| Owner/operator: | John A Dramesi |
| Registration: | N960JP |
| MSN: | 087 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE-331-6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Somerset, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (2G9) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was on its maiden flight. The pilot made an approach to runway 24, then initiated a go-around. As he attempted a climb-out, the engine lost power. The pilot then lowered the nose and maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing. However, during the landing, the airplane collided with a power line and trees. An examination of the airplane revealed a failure of the fuel pump driveshaft.
Probable Cause: failure of the fuel pump driveshaft, which resulted in fuel starvation and loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC96LA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC96LA019
Location