Fuel exhaustion Accident Van's RV-6 N9234B, Tuesday 31 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 October 1995
Time:16:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9234B
MSN: 20047
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:89 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montgomery, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed with 10 gallons of fuel onboard and with the intention of refueling at a nearby airport. After he arrived at the airport, instead of refueling, he remained in the traffic pattern and performed touch-and-go landings. After the fifth landing, the engine lost power while the airplane was on initial climb and struck trees during a forced landing. No evidence of a fuel spill or fuel odor was observed by those, who responded to the site. The airplane had been airborne for about 50 to 55 minutes, when the power loss occurred.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper inflight decision to continue flight without sufficient fuel, which resulted in a loss of power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA021

Location