| Date: | Tuesday 7 November 1995 |
| Time: | 11:35 LT |
| Type: | Ryan Navion A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N116JM |
| MSN: | 4-1570 |
| Engine model: | Continental E-185-9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mccomb, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Henry County, OH |
| Destination airport: | Marion Muni, OH (MNN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the airplane was in cruise flight at 600 feet above the ground, when the engine lost power. He chose a field in front of the airplane for a forced landing, and the airplane touched down between 50 and 60 MPH. The pilot reported that when he applied brakes after touchdown, the airplane began to slide. Subsequently, it went across a road, impacted trees, and came to rest in a creek bed. The pilot stated that the airplane's engine restarted during the landing roll. No preimpact mechanical failure was found. The pilot stated that he believed the loss of engine power was the result of carburetor icing. The temperature and dew point were 44 and 42 degrees F, respectively. Icing probability charts showed that conditions were conducive for carburetor ice.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of carburetor heat, and carburetor Ice, which resulted in loss of engine power and a subsequent forced landing. The carburetor icing (weather) condition was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO96LA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO96LA016
Location