| Date: | Saturday 4 July 1981 |
| Time: | 06:40 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4512J |
| MSN: | 28R30369 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beach, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Albany, GA |
| Destination airport: | Thomaston, GA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:circled friend's house,signal to meet at arpt.Patchy ground fog,vis nr zero in places.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL81FA088 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB