| Date: | Friday 5 April 1996 |
| Time: | 20:54 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182RG |
| Owner/operator: | Sunrise Aviation Company |
| Registration: | N600CT |
| MSN: | 18200441 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beaver Dam, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grand Canyon, AZ |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas, NV (KLAS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While flying at 12,500 feet msl over a mountainous area, the engine propeller began to overspeed, and then the engine quit. The pilot executed an emergency landing, and the airplane collided with a tree. Examination of the engine revealed that Nos. 3, 4, 5, and 6 connecting rods separated and their journals displayed oil starvation and high temperature distress signatures. The examination also showed that the oil consumption emanated from the No. 6 cylinder. The airplane squawk list and previous fueling records showed that the engine had a high oil consumption rate. The pilot that flew the airplane on a flight a week before the accident reported that in a 5-hour flight, the engine consumed 10 quarts of oil. One of the passengers reported that she saw the pilot check the oil before departing on the accident flight. The accident pilot said that the oil level was between 7 and 8 quarts before departing on the accident flight; he told his insurers that the oil level was about 5 quarts before departing on the last segment of the accident flight. The pilot said that he checked the oil by pulling the dipstick once. The pilot that previously flew the airplane said that he had to insert and remove the oil dipstick three times before obtaining an accurate level. He said that the oil viscosity on the dipstick tube was so thick it indicated a higher level.
Probable Cause: an engine failure due to oil starvation resulting from the pilot's improper aircraft preflight. A factor relating to the accident was: failure of the operator to ascertain that proper maintenance was performed after the airplane's high oil consumption rate was reported.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX96FA155 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX96FA155
Location