Accident Cessna 206G N244PL, Wednesday 17 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 April 1996
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206G
Owner/operator:Jim Air Inc.
Registration: N244PL
MSN: U20604371
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3800 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Whittier, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Main Bay, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated airline transport pilot and a passenger were attempting to cross a glacier covered mountain pass during a VFR on-demand charter flight in a single engine amphibious float equipped airplane. The pilot had flown the same route several times throughout the day and planned to take a look at the weather conditions to assess the feasibility of crossing the pass. As the flight approached the pass, the visibility began decreasing in light rain drizzle and haze. The pilot began to turn away from the pass but then recognized a known glacier, about 2 miles from his position. The airplane then entered a whiteout condition. The pilot indicated that he lowered the wing flaps and entered a 40 degree bank to the right to begin a 180 degree turn away from the pass. About 2 seconds later, the airplane collided with snow covered terrain. The passenger reported that as the flight approached the pass, the forward visibility decreased to zero in clouds. The airplane collided with rising terrain to the left of the pass area.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Factors in the accident were low ceilings and whiteout conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA051

Location