| Date: | Tuesday 30 April 1996 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Helistream Inc. |
| Registration: | N9070N |
| MSN: | 1513 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3540 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | John Wayne Airport, Santa Ana, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KSNA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Both pilots were practicing full touchdown autorotations while in the traffic pattern. The second pilot made three successful touchdown autorotations and takeoffs. The first pilot assumed the controls after the second pilot completed the third autorotation. On final approach, the first pilot decelerated the helicopter and increased the glide angle to the runway. He then attempted to decrease the glide angle when it became evident that he was going to land short. The first pilot attempted to arrest the rate of descent, but without success. He was able to level the helicopter before it struck the ground. A ground witness said that the helicopter decelerated and then nosed over. The descent rate was between 1,000 to 2,000 feet per minute, and the main rotor rpm was at 100 percent throughout the sequence of events. The first pilot said he could not recall if the engine responded to his throttle inputs. Postaccident examination disclosed no evidence of any preexisting airframe or engine malfunctions or failures.
Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged the helicopter's distance and altitude and failed to attain the proper descent rate.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX96FA185 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX96FA185
FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9070N 