Accident Pitts S-2A N8040,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133956

Date:Saturday 27 April 1996
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2A
Owner/operator:Linsey B Hess
Registration: N8040
MSN: 2083
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reidsville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(NC14)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, '[the] accident occurred immediately after inverted ribbon cut.' After cutting the ribbon the flight continued to descend and struck the runway while still inverted. The airplane slid off the left side of the runway into the grass, and caught fire as the pilot exited. No discrepancies were found with either the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: the pilot failed to maintain control of the airplane while performing an acrobatic maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA132

Location