Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N1457, Friday 9 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 February 1996
Time:16:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:George Simon
Registration: N1457
MSN: 01
Total airframe hrs:1236 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kahului, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KOGG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had not been flown recently, and the engine made a popping noise during run-up. The pilot accepted a midfield intersection departure from the 6,995-foot-long runway. At about the time the airplane rotated for takeoff, the engine started to make the popping noise again. At about 75 feet above the ground, the engine quit running. The airplane had flown past the departure end of the runway, and the pilot attempted to return to the airport. However, the airplane crash landed in a sugar cane field before reaching the runway. The last previous annual inspection had been completed on 2/14/93. In November 1995, an A&P mechanic made another inspection. The mechanic indicated the airplane was in need of work and the engine had low compression. He did not return the airplane to service and released it back to the pilot/previous owner. The pilot told the mechanic he would complete the repairs himself. Examination of the left magneto revealed the internal 'P' lead was detached from its connector; and the left magneto's internal mechanism was dirty, contaminated with engine oil, and displayed evidence of internal electrical arcing. According to the engine manufacturer, this could account for the popping noise. No record was found that the pilot possessed a current airman medical certificate or biennial flight review.

Probable Cause: a faulty engine magneto, and decision by the pilot-in-command to operate the airplane with known deficiencies. A factor relating to the accident was: the airplane was overdue for an annual inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA110

Location