| Date: | Sunday 14 January 1996 |
| Time: | 10:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Phoenix Aviation |
| Registration: | N24311 |
| MSN: | 15280209 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6556 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chesterfield, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KSUS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot reported that he was on his first unsupervised solo, and was practicing touch-and-go's. On the first landing he hit hard and began to porpoise. He tried to set an approach attitude after the third bounce, but lost directional control on the ground. The airplane was heading for a row of hangars so he attempted to takeoff, but was unable to clear the hangars. The airplane struck the hangars at the roof line and came to a stop. The student pilot's instructor reported that instruction concerning porpoising had been discussed. The student pilot recalled that he had received instruction about porpoising, but it had not been discussed in detail. He had been told to set an approach attitude, but was uncertain exactly what that meant. Parts of the wheel rim were found on the runway.
Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged the flare and performed an improper recovery from a bounced landing. A factor was the inadequate ground instruction concerning recovery from a bounced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96LA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96LA076
Location