Accident Cessna 152 N757UK, Sunday 28 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 January 1996
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Harry D Barrett
Registration: N757UK
MSN: 15280012
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4625 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Conway, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mountain Home, AR
Destination airport:N. Little Rock, AR (1M1
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After about 75 minutes of uneventful flying, the engine RPM began to fluctuate. While attempting to adjust throttle and mixture, the pilot noticed an engine RPM 'drop into the teens.' Level flight could not be maintained. Gusty winds were encountered during a circling approach to a large, flat field. During the last descending turn, the pilot recalled that the airplane's nose was 'diving quickly toward the ground', and that the stall warning activated briefly. Witnesses said the aircraft was maneuvering slowly and low to the ground, then it descended steeply and crashed. Ground scars revealed that the aircraft impacted left wing down and about 45 degrees nose down relative to the terrain. Atmospheric conditions were not conducive for carburetor icing. Fuel samples from the aircraft and refueling source were found to be within standards. With the exception of worn/fouled spark plugs and out of tolerance valve tappet clearances, no conclusive mechanical anomalies were found. The engine was operated to 2360 RPM in a factory test cell (but the run was terminated due to vibrations induced from impact damage).

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s), and failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering for a forced landing, which resulted in an inadvertent stall at low altitude. The gusty wind condition was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96FA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96FA108

Location