Accident Cessna 180 N6502A, Saturday 20 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 January 1996
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6502A
MSN: 32399
Total airframe hrs:3125 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Buena Vista, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(7V1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that prior to takeoff, he estimated the wind to be from 260 degrees at 8 to 10 knots. He said that during the takeoff roll on runway 33, he was unable to maintain runway heading. The airplane went off the right side of the runway, cleared a drainage ditch, and impacted the opposite embankment. After the accident, the pilot said the wind was from 260 degrees at 20 knots (23 mph) with gusts to 25 knots (29 mph). According to a Cessna Aircraft Company spokesman, the airplane was flight tested in a 30 mph direct crosswind.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, and his failure to maintain directional control. A factor relating to the accident was: the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA101

Location