This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 January 1996 |
| Time: | 16:27 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Jayteal Associates Inc. |
| Registration: | N5936Y |
| MSN: | 27-3101 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Caicos, -
Turks and Caicos Islands
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | MBSC |
| Destination airport: | MBNC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On January 27, 1996, about 1627 eastern standard time a Piper PA-23-250, N5936Y, registered to Jayteal Associates Inc., crashed during descent to the North Caicos Airport, Turks and Caicos Islands. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a VFR flight plan was filed for the 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight. The commercial-rated pilot, an ATP-rated copilot, and one passenger were not injured and the airplane was destroyed. The flight had originated from the South Caicos Airport about 30 minutes earlier that same day.
The pilot stated that while on descent the right engine lost power. He then switched from the inboard to the outboard tanks using the crossfeed valve and power was regained on the right engine, and a climb to 1,900 feet was initiated. On a descent for an approach to runway 9 at the North Caicos Airport, at about 300 feet and 1/4 mile from the threshold both engines failed. As the airspeed dropped a forced landing was executed short of the runway threshold.
This report is filed for informational purposes only and contains only information obtained for, or received, from the Turks and Caicos aviation authorities who are conducting the investigation. For additional information contact:
Director of Civil Aviation P.O. Box 168 Grand Turk, Turks and Caicos Telephone: 809-946-2137
PROBABLE CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB id 20001208X05184