Accident Robin R.2160 N216JM, Thursday 8 February 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 February 1996
Time:10:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic R200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin R.2160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N216JM
MSN: 202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MYF
Destination airport:L39
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-181, N791CR, and a Robin R2160, N216JM, collided about 3 miles southwest of Ramona Airport, Ramona, California. The pilot in each airplane was conducting a visual flight rules (VFR) personal flight to Ramona Airport. N791CR landed on runway 27 at Ramona Airport and N216JM crashed and burned in an open field about 1 1/2 miles southwest of Ramona Airport. N791CR, registered to a private individual and operated by Airtime Aviation, Carlsbad, California, sustained substantial damage; N216JM, registered to and operated by the pilot, was destroyed by impact and the postimpact fire. The certificated private pilot aboard N791CR and the certificated commercial pilot aboard N216JM both sustained minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. N791CR departed Palomar Airport, Carlsbad, at 1035 hours; N216JM departed Montgomery Airport, San Diego, California, at 1033 hours.

N791CR:

National Transportation Safety Board investigators interviewed the pilot at Ramona Airport, on February 8, 1996. The pilot said that he was flying to Ramona Airport to practice some touch-and-go landings and takeoffs. The pilot flew to the practice area after departing Palomar Airport. The pilot executed a few "S" turns after he arrived at the practice area and proceeded toward Ramona Airport.

When the flight was about 2 miles east of Mt. Woodson he heard some airplanes on Ramona Airport's common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF - 122.7 MHz). He said that runway 27 was in use and he continued toward Mt. Woodson to enter the left traffic pattern at a 45-degree angle. The airplane's altitude was 2,700 feet mean sea level (all altitudes in this report, unless otherwise noted, are mean sea level altitudes).

When the airplane was abeam Mt. Woodson he began a descent and announced his position and landing intentions on runway 27 on the CTAF. Moments after leaving 2,000 feet, he saw a blue and white flash off and below his right wing and then felt the impact. Other than the blue and white flash, he never saw N216JM.

After the collision, the pilot declared an emergency and landed on runway 27. He said that he did not realize that the airplane's right main landing gear separated at the collision. On touchdown, the airplane began to skid to the right and then stopped. The pilot exited the airplane without any assistance.

N216JM

Safety Board investigators interviewed the pilot at Palomar hospital, Escondido, California, on February 8, 1996. The pilot said that he was going to Ramona Airport to drop off some keys to his mechanic. He said that he received a weather briefing from the FAA, San Diego Flight Service Station, before departing on the accident flight.

He said that he received VFR radar advisories from the FAA, South Coast TRACON (Terminal Radar Approach Control). When the flight was a few miles southwest of Mt. Woodson, the sector controller terminated the radar advisory service.

When the airplane was abeam Mt. Woodson, descending through 2,600 feet, he heard another airplane report in the vicinity of Mt. Woodson. He looked for the airplane, but did not see it. Moments later, the canopy blew off and the engine began to vibrate severely. He elected to land in an open field.

The airplane bounced when it touched down and almost immediately erupted into flames. The pilot exited the airplane when it came to rest.

In a follow-up telephone interview conducted on February 9, 1996, the pilot said that the airplane was level at the time of the collision. He said that the airplane's altitude was 3,500 feet when the sector controller terminated the radar services and he descended the airplane to 2,400 feet. While level at 2,400 feet, he heard the other airplane announce his position moments before the collision.

Probable Cause: inadequate visual lookout by the pilots of both airplanes, which resulted in their failure to see and avoid each other.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96FA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001208X05272