| Date: | Thursday 15 February 1996 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | WSK PZL Mielec M-18A Dromader |
| Owner/operator: | Farmers Aerial Service Inc |
| Registration: | N92640 |
| MSN: | 1Z025-22 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 58 hours |
| Engine model: | Pzl-Kalisz ASZ62IK |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blythe, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Farm Strip, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot attempted a takeoff with a full load of chemical and water from a 2,500-foot dirt strip. The aircraft did not get airborne, veered off to the right side of the runway, collided with a canal, and then bounced over the canal and collided with the ground where the gear separated from the aircraft. The pilot indicated that the engine tachometer and manifold pressure were in the normal ranges and that the airplane just wouldn't lift off. He stated that he didn't look at the airspeed indicator during the takeoff. There were no mechanical problems reported.
Probable Cause: the pilot's premature lift-off and subsequent loss of control due to his failure to monitor the airspeed indicator during the takeoff roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX96LA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX96LA113
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 July 2010 |
N92640 |
Canam Aviators Inc |
0 |
Muncie, Indiana |
 |
sub |
| 25 July 2011 |
N92640 |
Forest Air Services Inc |
0 |
Anderson, Indiana |
 |
sub |
Location